Find more about Weather in Ringgold, GA


Riley Hickman Visits Victory Lane; Jesse Lowe Wins Crate Special!
(April 20, 2019) After a few weeks off from racing action, things heated back up in a big way tonight at Boyd's Speedway, as a great car count descended upon the Ringgold, Georgia dirt facility. Riley Hickman dropped into the 1/4-mile venue and took the checkers in the Super/Limited Late Model division, while Jesse Lowe emerged victorious in the Crate Late Models to pocket the $1,000 winner's check. Other winners on the night included Larry Harris (Sportsman), Brad Cross (Hot Shots), James Burkhart (Hobby), Tommy Gilbert (Super Stock), Sawyer Tinker (Driver Development), and Doyl Burk (Outlaw Mini Stock). Thanks to all of the drivers and great fans for sticking it out with us, as rain was all around the area.

SUPER/LIMITED LATE MODELS
A Feature 1: 1. 1R-Riley Hickman, 29:52.848[2]; 2. 11-Cruz Skinner, 29:53.525[1]; 3. 91-Heath Hindman, 29:54.358[6]; 4. J8-Jadon Frame, 29:55.339[7]; 5. 6T-Todd Hernandez, 29:57.031[11]; 6. 31H-Robby Mason, 29:58.116[9]; 7. 87-Andrew Littleton, 29:59.232[12]; 8. 32-Jason Manley, 30:01.513[10]; 9. 7-Jordan Judge, 30:02.981[13]; 10. 29J-Jerry Hendrix, 29:46.544[14]; 11. 4-Justin Litchford, 23:02.422[8]; 12. 22-Will Roland, 22:52.759[3]; 13. 56H-Jordan Horton, 16:20.533[4]; 14. 46-Jim Clark, 10:26.442[16]; 15. 83-Chuck Christopher, 08:18.715[15]; 16. 23S-Justin Owens, 00:25.213[5]
Qualifying 1: 1. 11-Cruz Skinner, 00:13.701[8]; 2. 1R-Riley Hickman, 00:13.862[7]; 3. 22-Will Roland, 00:13.883[16]; 4. 56H-Jordan Horton, 00:14.021[15]; 5. 23S-Justin Owens, 00:14.027[13]; 6. 91-Heath Hindman, 00:14.042[1]; 7. J8-Jadon Frame, 00:14.045[3]; 8. 4-Justin Litchford, 00:14.171[12]; 9. 31H-Robby Mason, 00:14.202[10]; 10. 32-Jason Manley, 00:14.310[6]; 11. 6T-Todd Hernandez, 00:14.344[9]; 12. 87-Andrew Littleton, 00:14.485[2]; 13. 7-Jordan Judge, 00:14.598[4]; 14. 29J-Jerry Hendrix, 00:16.519[14]; (DQ) 83-Chuck Christopher, 00:16.519[5]; (DQ) 46-Jim Clark, 00:16.519[11]

CRATE LATE MODELS
A Feature 1: 1. 5J-Jesse Lowe, [1]; 2. J0-John Ownbey, [3]; 3. 15-Ethan Hunter, [2]; 4. J8-Jadon Frame, [9]; 5. 38-Kasey Hall, [5]; 6. D5-Kenny Collins, [8]; 7. 3-Bryan Pritchard, [7]; 8. 14LP-Logan Palmer, [4]; 9. 13-Ronnie Johnson, [12]; 10. H0-Hayden Ownby, [10]; 11. 7-Shannon Davis, [11]; 12. 17J-Justin Cameron, [13]; 13. 32B-William Blankenship, [6]; 14. 33-Michael Evans, [14]; 15. 22-Freddie Smith, [15]
Qualifying 1: 1. 5J-Jesse Lowe, 00:13.869[4]; 2. 15-Ethan Hunter, 00:13.934[14]; 3. J0-John Ownbey, 00:14.003[15]; 4. 14LP-Logan Palmer, 00:14.072[9]; 5. 38-Kasey Hall, 00:14.140[13]; 6. 32B-William Blankenship, 00:14.194[6]; 7. 3-Bryan Pritchard, 00:14.206[8]; 8. D5-Kenny Collins, 00:14.236[3]; 9. J8-Jadon Frame, 00:14.241[7]; 10. H0-Hayden Ownby, 00:14.274[12]; 11. 7-Shannon Davis, 00:14.362[2]; 12. 13-Ronnie Johnson, 00:14.376[5]; 13. 17J-Justin Cameron, 00:14.436[11]; 14. 33-Michael Evans, 00:14.968[1]; 15. 22-Freddie Smith, 00:14.976[10]

SPORTSMAN
A Feature 1: 1. 20-Larry Harris, 17:12.256[1]; 2. 41-Jake Green, 17:12.736[4]; 3. 5B-Josh Beagan, 17:16.892[5]; 4. 10Z-Ryan Zebeau, 17:18.076[6]; 5. 15-Scottie Hogan, 17:19.460[9]; 6. 10-John Clark, 17:24.754[12]; 7. 17-Kevin Mulkey, 17:14.904[11]; 8. 33-Warren McMahan, 17:15.393[7]; 9. 50-Adam Mitchell, 15:27.019[2]; 10. 10P-Terry Painter, 15:50.045[14]; 11. 73-Carl Shamhart, 05:00.069[13]; 12. J1-Justin Winters, 05:00.069[3]; (DQ) 4F-Derek Franks, 17:20.760[8]; (DQ) 11H-Patrick Harvey, 17:21.192[10]
Heat 1: 1. 20-Larry Harris, 11:39.641[1]; 2. J1-Justin Winters, 11:40.183[2]; 3. 5B-Josh Beagan, 11:43.423[3]; 4. 33-Warren McMahan, 11:46.263[5]; 5. 15-Scottie Hogan, 11:47.809[4]; 6. 17-Kevin Mulkey, 11:50.271[6]; 7. 73-Carl Shamhart, 02:36.735[7]
Heat 2: 1. 50-Adam Mitchell, 03:13.169[1]; 2. 41-Jake Green, 03:14.626[2]; 3. 10Z-Ryan Zebeau, 03:16.699[3]; 4. 4F-Derek Franks, 03:18.051[4]; 5. 11H-Patrick Harvey, 03:20.100[5]; 6. 10-John Clark, 03:22.196[6]; 7. 10P-Terry Painter, 03:15.313[7]
Qualifying 1: 1. 20-Larry Harris, 00:14.243[11]; 2. 50-Adam Mitchell, 00:14.244[1]; 3. J1-Justin Winters, 00:14.261[9]; 4. 41-Jake Green, 00:14.454[8]; 5. 5B-Josh Beagan, 00:14.463[5]; 6. 10Z-Ryan Zebeau, 00:14.512[2]; 7. 15-Scottie Hogan, 00:14.652[10]; 8. 4F-Derek Franks, 00:14.694[6]; 9. 33-Warren McMahan, 00:14.727[14]; 10. 11H-Patrick Harvey, 00:14.938[13]; 11. 17-Kevin Mulkey, 00:15.323[12]; 12. 10-John Clark, 00:15.409[4]; 13. 73-Carl Shamhart, 00:15.556[3]; 14. 10P-Terry Painter, 00:16.061[7]

HOT SHOTS
A Feature 1: 1. 11-Brad Cross, [8]; 2. 93A-Nathan Adams, [2]; 3. N99-Nate Presley, [3]; 4. 77-Tracy Cagle, [1]; 5. X113-Mitch Junior, [6]; 6. 57J-Brandon Jenkins, [4]; 7. 127-Shannon Hollifield, [9]; 8. 14T-Ernest Turner, [10]; 9. 9-Dillion Patterson, [5]; (DNS) 7-James Shelton,
Heat 1: 1. 77-Tracy Cagle, [1]; 2. 93A-Nathan Adams, [2]; 3. 57J-Brandon Jenkins, [3]; 4. 11-Brad Cross, [4]; 5. N99-Nate Presley, [5]; 6. 127-Shannon Hollifield, [6]; 7. 14T-Ernest Turner, [7]

HOBBY
A Feature 1: 1. 48-James Burkhart, 05:35.506[3]; 2. 28-Brandon Standfield, 05:36.307[1]; 3. 47-Jeff Allen, 05:37.340[2]; 4. 27-Natasha Davenport, 05:37.340[4]
Heat 1: 1. 28-Brandon Standfield, 01:01.166[2]; 2. 47-Jeff Allen, 00:57.641[1]; 3. 48-James Burkhart, 01:02.715[3]; 4. 27-Natasha Davenport, 00:57.641[4]

OUTLAW MINI STOCKS
A Feature 1: 1. 32JR-Doyl Burk, 04:12.694[1]; 2. 426-Dylan Cole, 03:57.935[3]; 3. 32-Franklin Burk, 03:31.124[4]; 4. 28-Jeremy Griffith, 03:11.084[5]; (DNS) 19T-Shawn Tenpenny, 03:11.084
Heat 1: 1. 19T-Shawn Tenpenny, [2]; 2. 28-Jeremy Griffith, [5]; 3. 32-Franklin Burk, [4]; 4. 32JR-Doyl Burk, [1]; 5. 426-Dylan Cole, [3]

SUPER STOCK
A Feature 1: 1. T19-Tommy Gilbert, 05:10.989[2]; 2. 10-Lamar Hughes, 05:14.152[1]; 3. 1NS-Evan Wrinkle Jr, 05:15.806[3]; 4. 01-Johny Hughes, 05:16.392[7]; 5. 38-Jeff Irvin, 05:20.607[5]; 6. 19-Jim Gilbert, 05:23.518[4]; (DNS) 84-Eric Hughes, 05:23.518
Heat 1: 1. 10-Lamar Hughes, 05:01.782[1]; 2. T19-Tommy Gilbert, 05:01.951[2]; 3. 1NS-Evan Wrinkle Jr, 05:06.681[7]; 4. 19-Jim Gilbert, 05:07.887[6]; 5. 38-Jeff Irvin, 05:09.042[3]; 6. 84-Eric Hughes, 04:53.497[5]; (DNS) 01-Johny Hughes, 02:15.572

DRIVER DEVELOPMENT CLASS
A Feature 1: 1. 21-Sawyer Tinker, 10:54.114[1]; 2. 32-Halley Adams, 10:56.705[3]; 3. 14-Cade Brookshire, 11:00.910[4]; 4. 15-Joey Payne, 02:52.087[2]
Heat 1: 1. 21-Sawyer Tinker, 02:56.750[1]; 2. 15-Joey Payne, 02:59.522[2]; 3. 32-Halley Adams, 03:00.796[3]; 4. 14-Cade Brookshire, 03:01.507[4]
Qualifying 1: 1. 21-Sawyer Tinker, 00:14.863[3]; 2. 15-Joey Payne, 00:15.016[2]; 3. 32-Halley Adams, 00:15.053[1]; 4. 14-Cade Brookshire, 00:15.202[4]

 

 

:: home | track info | schedule | results | points | rules | sponsors | simulator | contact ::

Like Us on Facebook! Follow Us on Twitter! Follow Us on Instagram! Email Boyd's Speedway! Home Track Info Schedule Results Points Rules Sponsors Simulator Contact Hickman Manufacturing Company Crown Cars Chattanooga Delph Communications