Find more about Weather in Ringgold, GA


Jason Hiett Rolls to Cabin Fever 40 Triumph at Boyd's Speedway
(February 3, 2019) Boyd's Speedway kicked off their 2019 campaign today and a strong field of competitors piled into the pit area at the Ringgold, Georgia facility for the annual running of the 'Cabin Fever' spectacular. Jason Hiett, of Oxford, Alabama, rolled to the Super Late Model triumph in the 'Cabin Fever 40' and claimed the $3,000 top prize over Dillon Tidmore, Justin Shipley, Justin Litchford, and Cruz Skinner. Other winners today included Cory Hedgecock (Crate Late Model), Ronnie Johnson (Sportsman), Brad Cross (Hot Shot), Mike Franks (Hobby), Evan Wrinkle, Jr., (Super Stock), Roger Morrow (Driver Development), and Lucas Lee (Open Wheel Modified).

SUPER LATE MODELS
A Feature 1 (40 Laps): 1. 1H-Jason Hiett, 36:31.765[1]; 2. 38-Dillon Tidmore, 36:37.331[5]; 3. 08-Justin Shipley, 36:37.616[3]; 4. 4L-Justin Litchford, 36:38.022[10]; 5. 11-Cruz Skinner, 36:38.442[2]; 6. 33-David Brannon, 36:38.685[8]; 7. 31T-Tyler Millwood, 36:39.374[12]; 8. 23-Anna Parkhurst, 36:39.701[14]; 9. 23S-Justin Owens, 36:39.867[17]; 10. 1J-JT Seawright, 36:40.711[23]; 11. 66R-Jordan Rodabaugh, 36:41.204[7]; 12. 111-Lawson Hill, 36:41.447[22]; 13. 55-Michael Page, 31:24.424[13]; 14. T6-Todd Hernandez, 27:16.275[21]; 15. 32-Jason Manley, 36:41.883[9]; 16. 1P-Riley Hickman, 22:38.054[6]; 17. 91-Heath Hindman, 22:42.641[15]; 18. 87-Andrew Littleton, 22:41.472[18]; 19. 311-Scott Groves, 22:27.844[16]; 20. M1-Bill Mahan, 22:29.532[24]; 21. 29-Christian Hanger, 16:25.945[4]; 22. 18-David Seibers, 16:15.502[19]; 23. 4-Jody Hixson, 14:59.818[20]; 24. 8J-Jadon Frame, 14:27.444[11]

B Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. T6-Todd Hernandez, 04:23.502[2]; 2. 111-Lawson Hill, 04:27.031[5]; 3. 1J-JT Seawright, 04:27.695[6]; 4. M1-Bill Mahan, 04:29.847[1]; 5. 63-Rick Jennings, 04:31.955[7]; 6. 22-Will Roland, 04:03.000[4]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 32-Jason Manley, 09:24.146[2]; 2. 55-Michael Page, 09:25.353[5]; 3. 23S-Justin Owens, 09:26.759[3]; 4. M1-Bill Mahan, 09:27.719[4]; 5. 111-Lawson Hill, 09:29.286[7]; 6. 28J-Jacques Daniel, 05:08.966[1]

Heat 2 (5 Laps): 1. 4L-Justin Litchford, 02:52.075[1]; 2. 23-Anna Parkhurst, 02:56.259[2]; 3. 87-Andrew Littleton, 03:02.377[3]; 4. T6-Todd Hernandez, 03:05.012[7]; 5. 1J-JT Seawright, 03:09.501[4]; 6. 99-Derek Ellis, 03:06.175[6]; 7. 8J-Jadon Frame, 03:37.843; (DNS) 32S-Lamar Scoggins, 03:37.843

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 8J-Jadon Frame, 02:31.237[2]; 2. 91-Heath Hindman, 02:32.685[1]; 3. 18-David Seibers, 02:35.237[5]; 4. 21-Jason Lively, 02:36.963[3]; 5. 63-Rick Jennings, 02:37.933[6]; (DNS) 116-Tanner English, 02:37.933

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 31T-Tyler Millwood, 06:46.293[1]; 2. 311-Scott Groves, 06:51.020[2]; 3. 4-Jody Hixson, 06:51.457[4]; 4. 22-Will Roland, 06:51.767[5]; 5. 27-Joe Denby, 04:33.229[3]

Qualifying 1: 1. 1H-Jason Hiett, 00:14.222[15]; 2. 08-Justin Shipley, 00:14.406[10]; 3. 38-Dillon Tidmore, 00:14.441[2]; 4. 66R-Jordan Rodabaugh, 00:14.491[7]; 5. 28J-Jacques Daniel, 00:14.491[14]; 6. 91-Heath Hindman, 00:14.580[18]; 7. 32-Jason Manley, 00:14.676[17]; 8. 8J-Jadon Frame, 00:14.707[9]; 9. 23S-Justin Owens, 00:14.778[12]; 10. 21-Jason Lively, 00:14.803[11]; 11. M1-Bill Mahan, 00:14.863[13]; 12. 116-Tanner English, 00:14.915[6]; 13. 55-Michael Page, 00:15.010[1]; 14. 18-David Seibers, 00:15.011[3]; 15. 00-Dalton Polston, 00:15.231[8]; 16. 63-Rick Jennings, 00:15.363[4]; 17. 111-Lawson Hill, 00:15.381[5]

Qualifying 2: 1. 11-Cruz Skinner, 00:13.940[12]; 2. 29-Christian Hanger, 00:14.021[16]; 3. 1P-Riley Hickman, 00:14.097[11]; 4. 33-David Brannon, 00:14.129[17]; 5. 4L-Justin Litchford, 00:14.215[8]; 6. 31T-Tyler Millwood, 00:14.400[6]; 7. 23-Anna Parkhurst, 00:14.447[5]; 8. 311-Scott Groves, 00:14.458[4]; 9. 87-Andrew Littleton, 00:14.479[3]; 10. 27-Joe Denby, 00:14.493[7]; 11. 1J-JT Seawright, 00:14.592[15]; 12. 4-Jody Hixson, 00:14.649[2]; 13. 32S-Lamar Scoggins, 00:14.722[1]; 14. 22-Will Roland, 00:14.906[13]; 15. 99-Derek Ellis, 00:14.907[14]; 16. 51-Mack McCarter, 00:14.991[9]; 17. T6-Todd Hernandez, 00:15.053[10]

CRATE LATE MODELS
A Feature 1 (25 Laps): 1. 23-Cory Hedgecock, 29:25.138[2]; 2. J39-Jimmy Elliott, 29:25.498[1]; 3. 11S-Cruz Skinner, 29:28.272[7]; 4. 17B-Chip Brindle, 29:28.692[6]; 5. 5K-David Kay, 29:29.381[3]; 6. 611-David Brannon, 29:30.296[5]; 7. 10H-Jeff Helms, 29:31.242[8]; 8. 16-Sam Seawright, 29:31.905[10]; 9. 24X-Seth Wimpey, 29:33.334[4]; 10. 121B-Blake Craft, 29:33.971[14]; 11. 258-Chase Walls, 29:34.430[20]; 12. 11C-Michael Courtney, 29:35.170[11]; 13. 14LP-Logan Palmer, 29:35.702[18]; 14. 102-Clayton Turner, 29:36.209[16]; 15. 101-Forrest Trent, 29:36.651[23]; 16. 00-Dalton Polston, 29:37.134[15]; 17. 23P-Anna Parkhurst, 29:38.463[17]; 18. 1P-Andy Picklesimer, 29:38.936[24]; 19. 97-Cody Overton, 29:39.422[21]; 20. 00M-Ruben Mayfield, 29:40.593[19]; 21. 121-Andrew Cole, 27:22.131[13]; 22. 3-Bryan Pritchard, 17:30.380[12]; 23. 15-Ethan Hunter, 17:05.113[9]; 24. 56-David Gentry, 11:14.936[22]

B Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 97-Cody Overton, 14:12.871[1]; 2. 56-David Gentry, 14:14.499[5]; 3. 101-Forrest Trent, 14:14.821[7]; 4. 1P-Andy Picklesimer, 14:15.147[8]; 5. 12R-Rodney Weeks, 14:16.885[4]; 6. 00C-AJ Carlisi, 14:17.182[11]; 7. 2-Cody Courtney, 14:17.575[15]; 8. 14-Jerry Green, 14:18.665[2]; 9. 12-Drew Deaver, 14:19.690[21]; 10. 40-Daniel Casteel, 14:20.503[17]; 11. 2P-Ncik Patterson, 14:21.340[19]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 15-Ethan Hunter, 05:47.161[1]; 2. 121-Andrew Cole, 05:53.199[2]; 3. 23P-Anna Parkhurst, 05:53.694[3]; 4. 97-Cody Overton, 05:53.982[4]; 5. 56-David Gentry, 05:55.215[5]; 6. 6-Clay Coghlan, 05:56.551[6]; 7. 30-Jim Clark, 05:59.108[8]; 8. 40-Daniel Casteel, 06:02.212[9]; 9. 12-Drew Deaver, 06:02.954[7]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 16-Sam Seawright, 05:23.620[1]; 2. 121B-Blake Craft, 05:24.015[3]; 3. 14LP-Logan Palmer, 05:24.798[2]; 4. 14-Jerry Green, 05:25.164[4]; 5. D2-David Duplissey, 05:25.670[5]; 6. 18-David Seibers, 05:26.259[6]; 7. 14JR-Victor Turner, 05:27.101[7]; 8. 65-Scott Spurgeon, 05:27.583[9]; 9. 21-Chris Flood, 05:28.180[8]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 11C-Michael Courtney, 04:32.786[2]; 2. 00-Dalton Polston, 04:33.613[1]; 3. 00M-Ruben Mayfield, 04:35.972[3]; 4. 38-Kenny Hall, 04:38.826[4]; 5. 101-Forrest Trent, 04:39.268[6]; 6. 00C-AJ Carlisi, 04:40.442[7]; 7. 2-Cody Courtney, 04:44.386[5]; 8. 2P-Ncik Patterson, 04:45.972[8]

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 3-Bryan Pritchard, 07:42.305[4]; 2. 102-Clayton Turner, 07:43.248[1]; 3. 258-Chase Walls, 07:48.760[6]; 4. 12R-Rodney Weeks, 07:49.501[3]; 5. 1P-Andy Picklesimer, 07:49.732[5]; 6. 2W-Josh Walker, 07:49.955[2]; 7. 000-Johnny Gulizia, 07:50.637[7]; 8. 87-Anothy Conley, 07:53.107[8]

Qualifying 1: 1. J39-Jimmy Elliott, 00:14.899[18]; 2. 5K-David Kay, 00:15.047[2]; 3. 611-David Brannon, 00:15.131[21]; 4. 11S-Cruz Skinner, 00:15.216[4]; 5. 15-Ethan Hunter, 00:15.262[3]; 6. 00-Dalton Polston, 00:15.289[19]; 7. 121-Andrew Cole, 00:15.377[17]; 8. 11C-Michael Courtney, 00:15.475[12]; 9. 23P-Anna Parkhurst, 00:15.548[13]; 10. 00M-Ruben Mayfield, 00:15.549[20]; 11. 97-Cody Overton, 00:15.615[14]; 12. 38-Kenny Hall, 00:15.743[16]; 13. 56-David Gentry, 00:15.775[10]; 14. 2-Cody Courtney, 00:15.836[11]; 15. 6-Clay Coghlan, 00:15.887[7]; 16. 101-Forrest Trent, 00:15.947[5]; 17. 12-Drew Deaver, 00:16.019[1]; 18. 00C-AJ Carlisi, 00:16.163[8]; 19. 30-Jim Clark, 00:16.617[9]; 20. 2P-Ncik Patterson, 00:16.841[6]; 21. 40-Daniel Casteel, 00:17.367[15]

Qualifying 2: 1. 23-Cory Hedgecock, 00:14.825[17]; 2. 24X-Seth Wimpey, 00:14.876[7]; 3. 17B-Chip Brindle, 00:14.891[11]; 4. 10H-Jeff Helms, 00:14.900[15]; 5. 16-Sam Seawright, 00:14.932[20]; 6. 102-Clayton Turner, 00:14.950[12]; 7. 14LP-Logan Palmer, 00:15.165[1]; 8. 2W-Josh Walker, 00:15.188[16]; 9. 121B-Blake Craft, 00:15.244[14]; 10. 12R-Rodney Weeks, 00:15.276[19]; 11. 14-Jerry Green, 00:15.356[3]; 12. 3-Bryan Pritchard, 00:15.361[5]; 13. D2-David Duplissey, 00:15.364[4]; 14. 1P-Andy Picklesimer, 00:15.593[18]; 15. 18-David Seibers, 00:15.635[2]; 16. 258-Chase Walls, 00:15.773[8]; 17. 14JR-Victor Turner, 00:15.786[9]; 18. 000-Johnny Gulizia, 00:15.970[6]; 19. 21-Chris Flood, 00:16.013[21]; 20. 87-Anothy Conley, 00:16.094[10]; 21. 65-Scott Spurgeon, 00:16.194[13]

SPORTSMAN
A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 5-Ronnie Johnson, 27:25.511[2]; 2. 148-Booger Brooks, 27:26.034[4]; 3. 0-Craig Scott, 27:26.797[7]; 4. 7P-Matt Steward, 27:27.048[5]; 5. 50-Adam Mitchell, 27:27.582[9]; 6. 9-ZACK SISE, 27:27.895[1]; 7. 12-Jeremy Broome, 27:28.505[12]; 8. 33-Jordan Womack, 27:29.345[11]; 9. 1J-Brandon James, 27:30.575[21]; 10. 11A-Ricky Wagner, 27:30.893[19]; 11. B4-Brian Jackson, 27:31.481[15]; 12. 17J-Justin Cameron, 27:31.915[16]; 13. 4J-Colten Jackson, 27:32.190[3]; 14. 98-Jackie Waits, 27:16.517[13]; 15. 16-Erik Hogsed, 27:16.762[18]; 16. 17-Kevin Mulkey, 04:46.727[22]; 17. 6-Colton Profitt, 23:19.053[8]; 18. 32-William Blankenship, 21:41.923[10]; 19. 45-Colton Roberts, 11:26.903[6]; 20. 07-dan medows, 04:42.910[14]; (DNS) 73-Carl Shamhart, 04:46.727; (DNS) 4-Logan Walston, 04:46.727

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 9-ZACK SISE, 03:47.877[2]; 2. 148-Booger Brooks, 03:48.351[1]; 3. 0-Craig Scott, 03:50.858[3]; 4. 32-William Blankenship, 03:52.129[5]; 5. 98-Jackie Waits, 03:53.442[4]; 6. 17J-Justin Cameron, 03:54.414[7]; 7. 11A-Ricky Wagner, 03:56.086[6]; 8. 1J-Brandon James, 03:57.514[8]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 5-Ronnie Johnson, 04:16.496[2]; 2. 7P-Matt Steward, 04:17.173[1]; 3. 6-Colton Profitt, 04:18.461[3]; 4. 33-Jordan Womack, 04:21.522[6]; 5. 07-dan medows, 04:22.086[5]; 6. 4-Logan Walston, 04:22.806[7]; 7. 73-Carl Shamhart, 03:22.218[8]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 4J-Colten Jackson, 07:12.419[1]; 2. 45-Colton Roberts, 07:13.635[4]; 3. 50-Adam Mitchell, 07:14.410[2]; 4. 12-Jeremy Broome, 07:15.741[5]; 5. B4-Brian Jackson, 07:16.908[3]; 6. 16-Erik Hogsed, 04:54.223[6]; 7. 17-Kevin Mulkey, 04:54.223[7]

Qualifying 1: 1. 148-Booger Brooks, 00:15.132[2]; 2. 7P-Matt Steward, 00:15.217[14]; 3. 4J-Colten Jackson, 00:15.401[7]; 4. 9-ZACK SISE, 00:15.475[23]; 5. 5-Ronnie Johnson, 00:15.480[6]; 6. 50-Adam Mitchell, 00:15.512[10]; 7. 0-Craig Scott, 00:15.529[21]; 8. 6-Colton Profitt, 00:15.560[5]; 9. B4-Brian Jackson, 00:15.606[17]; 10. 98-Jackie Waits, 00:15.683[20]; 11. 5B-Josh Beagan, 00:15.724[3]; 12. 45-Colton Roberts, 00:15.732[16]; 13. 32-William Blankenship, 00:15.800[13]; 14. 07-dan medows, 00:15.837[1]; 15. 12-Jeremy Broome, 00:16.008[12]; 16. 11A-Ricky Wagner, 00:16.016[9]; 17. 33-Jordan Womack, 00:16.023[8]; 18. 16-Erik Hogsed, 00:16.082[11]; 19. 17J-Justin Cameron, 00:16.100[4]; 20. 4-Logan Walston, 00:16.102[18]; 21. 17-Kevin Mulkey, 00:16.368[19]; 22. 1J-Brandon James, 00:17.381[15]; (DNS) 73-Carl Shamhart, 00:16.016

HOT SHOTS
A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 11T-Brad Cross, 18:31.202[6]; 2. 1-Jacob Sharp, 18:31.932[4]; 3. 127-Shannon Hollifield, 18:34.208[1]; 4. 321-Jake Duncon, 18:35.205[2]; 5. 0-Todd Duncan, 18:35.482[10]; 6. 32-Logan Exum, 18:37.052[7]; 7. 3J-Josh Deese, 18:39.275[13]; 8. 7-Cody Johnson, 18:44.427[11]; 9. 3-Ryan Crowden, 12:21.502[3]; 10. 3K-James Klauke, 02:15.643[5]; 11. 717-Amelia McClain, 02:16.097[8]; (DNS) 113X-Dakota Brady, 19:15.745; (DQ) 72-Dustin Petty, 19:15.745[9]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 127-Shannon Hollifield, 04:44.971[2]; 2. 3-Ryan Crowden, 04:51.597[3]; 3. 3K-James Klauke, 04:52.797[4]; 4. 32-Logan Exum, 04:53.338[5]; 5. 72-Dustin Petty, 04:54.273[6]; 6. 7-Cody Johnson, 03:46.326[7]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 321-Jake Duncon, [2]; 2. 1-Jacob Sharp, [1]; 3. 11T-Brad Cross, [7]; 4. 717-Amelia McClain, [4]; 5. 0-Todd Duncan, [3]; 6. 113X-Dakota Brady, [5]; 7. 3J-Josh Deese, [6]

HOBBY
A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 4FM-Mike Franks, 10:23.669[1]; 2. 4F-Derek Franks, 10:25.155[3]; 3. 48-James Burkhart, 10:25.974[4]; 4. 28-Brandon Stanfield, 10:28.739[2]; 5. 42-Jason Brown, 10:29.401[6]; 6. 47-Jeff Allen, 10:30.643[8]; 7. 13X-Mitch Brady, 10:31.233[9]; 8. 14-Pete Robertas, 05:40.879[7]; (DNS) 3-Richard Dixon, 05:40.879

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 4FM-Mike Franks, 03:13.441[4]; 2. 4F-Derek Franks, 03:15.108[3]; 3. 3-Richard Dixon, 03:19.223[5]; 4. 14-Pete Robertas, 03:21.874[2]; 5. 1EZ-Chad McLemore, 03:21.874[1]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 28-Brandon Stanfield, 05:53.457[2]; 2. 48-James Burkhart, 05:54.010[5]; 3. 42-Jason Brown, 05:55.025[4]; 4. 13X-Mitch Brady, 04:53.849[1]

SUPER STOCK
A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 1NS-Evan Wrinkle Jr, 16:17.660[3]; 2. T19-Tommy Gilbert, 16:17.614[2]; 3. 19-Jim Gilbert, 16:17.940[1]; 4. IEZ-Chad McLemore, 06:57.204[8]; 5. 3-Tyler Dixon, 07:16.938[4]; 6. 133-Ryan Moran, 06:25.840[5]; 7. 7B-Scott Boe, 04:33.428[6]; (DNS) 37-Matthew Gainer, 04:33.428

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 19-Jim Gilbert, 09:21.988[1]; 2. T19-Tommy Gilbert, 09:22.450[4]; 3. 1NS-Evan Wrinkle Jr, 09:24.279[3]; 4. 3-Tyler Dixon, 09:26.200[7]; 5. 133-Ryan Moran, 09:34.554[2]; 6. 7B-Scott Boe, 01:00.703[6]; (DNS) 37-Matthew Gainer, 01:00.703

DRIVER DEVELOPMENT CLASS
A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 42M-Roger Morrow, 21:02.666[2]; 2. 3C-Carden Cochran, 21:03.302[5]; 3. 52-Hayden Swaney, 21:03.559[1]; 4. 14-Cade Brookshire, 21:04.976[4]; 5. 15-Joey Payne, 21:09.976[6]; 6. 4F-Brian Stephenson, 21:10.048[3]; (DNS) 24-Kenneth Graves, 21:10.048

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 52-Hayden Swaney, [2]; 2. 42M-Roger Morrow, [5]; 3. 4F-Brian Stephenson, [7]; 4. 14-Cade Brookshire, [4]; 5. 3C-Carden Cochran, [6]; 6. 15-Joey Payne, [3]; (DNS) 24-Kenneth Graves,

OPEN WHEEL MODIFIEDS
A Feature 1 (25 Laps): 1. 12L-Lucas Lee, 09:31.328[2]; 2. 15-Clayton Miller, 09:31.656[4]; 3. 11-Josh Rice, 09:34.044[1]; 4. 10-Scotty Hiett, 09:36.911[3]; 5. 17C-Creed Eddie, 09:48.819[8]; 6. 36-Billy Palmer, 09:50.779[9]; 7. 29C-Joey Cotterman, 10:03.027[5]; 8. 271-Chad Crain, 09:33.306[10]; 9. 5-Ronnie Johnson, 09:34.723[7]; 10. 25-Herb Donath, 09:35.586[6]; 11. 17-Robby Luke, 05:58.492[12]; (DNS) 98-Zac Harris, 05:58.492

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 11-Josh Rice, 04:56.142[1]; 2. 10-Scotty Hiett, 04:59.569[3]; 3. 29C-Joey Cotterman, 05:01.280[4]; 4. 5-Ronnie Johnson, 05:01.979[6]; 5. 36-Billy Palmer, 05:02.554[5]; 6. 98-Zac Harris, 03:40.305[2]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 12L-Lucas Lee, 06:06.584[2]; 2. 15-Clayton Miller, 06:07.021[3]; 3. 25-Herb Donath, 06:12.786[5]; 4. 17C-Creed Eddie, 06:13.129[4]; 5. 271-Chad Crain, 06:14.603[6]; 6. 17-Robby Luke, 04:15.184[1]

 

 

:: home | track info | schedule | results | points | rules | sponsors | simulator | contact ::

Like Us on Facebook! Follow Us on Twitter! Follow Us on Instagram! Email Boyd's Speedway! Home Track Info Schedule Results Points Rules Sponsors Simulator Contact Hickman Manufacturing Company Crown Cars Chattanooga Delph Communications